User talk:Thomas Wright Sulcer/sandbox11: Difference between revisions
imported>Thomas Wright Sulcer (tweaking data) |
imported>Thomas Wright Sulcer (added new variable "what links here") |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Why do CZ articles sometimes fail to appear in Google searches? | Why do CZ articles sometimes fail to appear in Google searches? | ||
For method, look below this wikitable for notes... | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" | {|class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | |Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | ||
|Google PageRank 10/10=BEST 0/10=totally obscure | |Google PageRank 10/10=BEST 0/10=totally obscure | ||
| | |# CZ articles "What links here" (est) | ||
|Number of CZ revisions | |Number of CZ revisions | ||
|approved (a) or draft (d) | |approved (a) or draft (d) | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terrorism]]<!--Article---> ||200712 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||D. Matt Innis<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | | [[Terrorism]]<!--Article---> ||200712 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||D. Matt Innis<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 500<!#What Links Here---> ||8 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||a<!--Approved or Draft?---> || 3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lucille Ball]] <!--Article---> ||200812 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Lucille Ball]] <!--Article---> ||200812 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||13<!#What Links Here---> ||4<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Script kiddie]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Script kiddie]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9<!#What Links Here---> || <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dana Delany]] <!--Article---> ||201002<!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer<!--CZ creator---> || | |[[Dana Delany]] <!--Article---> ||201002<!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer<!--CZ creator---> ||8<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 1<!#What Links Here---> || 2<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lady Gaga]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Lady Gaga]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||20<!#What Links Here---> || 13<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bromance]] <!--Article---> ||201003 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Bromance]] <!--Article---> ||201003 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||13 <!#What Links Here---> ||6 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||1<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albert Einstein]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Albert Einstein]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 180<!#What Links Here---> ||42 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||17<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Restructuring of the United States Army]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Howard C. Berkowitz <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Restructuring of the United States Army]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Howard C. Berkowitz <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 175<!#What Links Here---> || 54<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solid harmonics]] <!--Article---> ||200708 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Solid harmonics]] <!--Article---> ||200708 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||29<!#What Links Here---> ||22 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Plane (geometry)]] <!--Article---> ||200703 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||John Roby Clayton <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Plane (geometry)]] <!--Article---> ||200703 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||John Roby Clayton <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 35<!#What Links Here---> ||16 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||9<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gaussian elimination]] <!--Article---> ||200905<!--YYYYDD created---> ||David E. Volk <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Gaussian elimination]] <!--Article---> ||200905<!--YYYYDD created---> ||David E. Volk <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9<!#What Links Here---> ||8 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || Note: this is what appeared first on google: "CZ:Core Articles > Mathematics" not the CZ article; this came third: "Talk:Gaussian elimination"<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Linear algebra]] <!--Article---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Barry R. Smith <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Linear algebra]] <!--Article---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Barry R. Smith <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||35<!#What Links Here---> ||2 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||1<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cloud computing]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ashwath Ravichandran <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Cloud computing]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ashwath Ravichandran <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 50<!#What Links Here---> ||117 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||CZ really first; three ads for CC came up first <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horticulture]] <!--Article---> ||200612 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Horticulture]] <!--Article---> ||200612 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||35<!#What Links Here---> ||13 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || "CZ: workgroup requests" ranks 2nd<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Business]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ian Johnson <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Business]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ian Johnson <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||112<!#What Links Here---> ||18 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || "CZ:Business Workgroup" was 2nd; the business article was 3rd - <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Truth]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Larry Sanger <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Truth]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Larry Sanger <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 35<!#What Links Here---> ||11 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Jacques Derrida, and Aesthetics came up #2 and #3 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anthropology]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Chris Day <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Anthropology]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Chris Day <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 370<!#What Links Here---> ||41 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||10<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ:anthropology workgroup came up #9<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Applied social sciences]] <!--Article---> ||200803 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Roger Lohmann<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Applied social sciences]] <!--Article---> ||200803 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Roger Lohmann<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 28<!#What Links Here---> ||15 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || Anthro:catalogs 3/10 biblio 3/10 rel art 3/10<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Henry Ford]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Henry Ford]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||45 <!#What Links Here---> ||41<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||10<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||HF's external links, and bibliography were #2 and #3 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nobel Prize]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Nobel Prize]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||140<!#What Links Here---> ||9 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norway]] <!--Article---> ||200705 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kjetil Ree <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Norway]] <!--Article---> ||200705 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kjetil Ree <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 135 <!#What Links Here---> ||56 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||The Norway "Gallery" came up 1st; a collection of images about Norway. <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great Britain]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Great Britain]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||150 <!#What Links Here---> ||39 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[United Kingdom]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Rilson Versuri <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[United Kingdom]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Rilson Versuri <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 1000<!#What Links Here---> ||163 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||22<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||What came first? "Parliament of the United Kingdom - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" Why? "Catalogs" came 3rd.<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scottish Parliament]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Scottish Parliament]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||39 <!#What Links Here---> ||12 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||6<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||6<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 16<!#What Links Here---> ||7 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||First: [[Royal Mile]] article on CZ; second: [[Edinburgh]] (external links); third: Scottish Parliament; 4th = RP of H (related articles) <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arthur's Seat]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Arthur's Seat]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||19 <!#What Links Here---> ||6 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Scottish Parliament article #2; Royal Mile article #3; Arthur's Seat external links comes #7 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photosynthesis]] <!--Article---> ||200808 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony.Sebastian <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Photosynthesis]] <!--Article---> ||200808 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony.Sebastian <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||90 <!#What Links Here---> ||108 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Photosynthesis "Gallery" comes #2 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Handyman]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Handyman]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||12 <!#What Links Here---> ||24 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ's [[Cottage industry]] comes 1st; [[Tool]] related articles comes #5<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guitar]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kiryl Rusetski <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Guitar]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kiryl Rusetski <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 125<!#What Links Here---> ||10 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hierarchical clustering]] <!--Article---> ||200911 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Hierarchical clustering]] <!--Article---> ||200911 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||10 <!#What Links Here---> || 7<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ article "Bioinformatics - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" comes 1st; the talk page of Hc comes about 8th.<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Human]] <!--Article---> ||200710 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Philippe Tusler<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Human]] <!--Article---> ||200710 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Philippe Tusler<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||380 <!#What Links Here---> ||9<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chimpanzee]] <!--Article---> ||200802 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Wilson Rondini IV <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Chimpanzee]] <!--Article---> ||200802 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Wilson Rondini IV <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||44 <!#What Links Here---> ||35<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Money]] <!--Article---> ||200706 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony Argyriou <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| | |[[Money]] <!--Article---> ||200706 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony Argyriou <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||40 <!#What Links Here---> ||12 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||"Money supply" on CZ came up first, "Monetarism" came up 2nd <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Money supply]]<!--Article [[]]---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nick Gardner<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <! | |[[Money supply]]<!--Article [[]]---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nick Gardner<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||50 <!#What Links Here---> ||11<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 90: | Line 88: | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
I looked at various CZ articles, created at different times by different people, looked at different variables such as # revisions, # contributors, creation date (sortable format, so later dates are numerically higher). For each, I typed this into a google searchbar, putting the exact article name in quotes: | |||
"Exact article name" citizendium | |||
What rank did each one get? The rank is the entry number; so if it appeared on the first page in the fourth slot, it got a rank of "4"; I counted subgroups too. This is my ranking by checking it out on google. If it didn't appear after a page or two of searching, I put 9999 meaning I didn't find it. | |||
<!--- | | A second measure is Google's "PageRank" -- by plugging an article title into the Google PageRank tool, a number comes out -- 10 is highest, 0 is lowest. | ||
The variable "what links here"; just go to any CZ article, and click on the box under tools that says "what links here". This is a rough guess based on scrolling through pages. I think this is an important variable. | |||
My working hypothesis is: '''CZ's Related Article subpages CONFUSE Google's crawlers'''. They have trouble figuring what links to what. As a result, CZ's internal links are TOO COMPLEX and CZ's web presence is harmed as a result. Date is a big variable; organize it by date first, then article google rank second; there are no articles created in 2009 that achieved a #1 spot EVEN WITH THE WORD "CITIZENDIUM" in the search bar. | |||
A recommendation which I think we should do: don't block google crawlers from user pages. The links from user pages to articles is a big source of strength for us. If there are some CZ users who want to have their user page "private" and unsearchable, then maybe some special arrangement can be made. But this seems to be an easy, straightforward recommendation that would help considerably. | |||
Shell for adding more data: | |||
<!--- | <!--Article [[]]---> || <!--YYYYDD created---> ||<!--CZ creator---> ||<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!#What Links Here---> ||<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | |||
|- | |||
---> |
Revision as of 22:39, 19 March 2010
Why do CZ articles sometimes fail to appear in Google searches?
For method, look below this wikitable for notes...
CZ article title | Date created (eg 200707 = July 2007) | CZ creator | Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | Google PageRank 10/10=BEST 0/10=totally obscure | # CZ articles "What links here" (est) | Number of CZ revisions | approved (a) or draft (d) | # CZ contributors (people) (est) | Notes |
Terrorism | 200712 | D. Matt Innis | 1 | 3/10 | 500<!#What Links Here---> | 8 | a | 3 | |
Lucille Ball | 200812 | Paul Wormer | 4 | 0/10 | 13<!#What Links Here---> | 4 | d | 3 | |
Script kiddie | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 0/10 | 9<!#What Links Here---> | d | ||||
Dana Delany | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 8 | 0/10 | 1<!#What Links Here---> | 2 | d | ||
Lady Gaga | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 20<!#What Links Here---> | 13 | d | 4 | |
Bromance | 201003 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 13 <!#What Links Here---> | 6 | d | 1 | |
Albert Einstein | 200611 | Nancy Sculerati MD | 1 | 3/10 | 180<!#What Links Here---> | 42 | d | 17 | |
Restructuring of the United States Army | 200807 | Howard C. Berkowitz | 1 | 2/10 | 175<!#What Links Here---> | 54 | d | 5 | |
Solid harmonics | 200708 | Paul Wormer | 1 | 0/10 | 29<!#What Links Here---> | 22 | d | 3 | |
Plane (geometry) | 200703 | John Roby Clayton | 1 | 0/10 | 35<!#What Links Here---> | 16 | d | 9 | |
Gaussian elimination | 200905 | David E. Volk | 9999 | 0/10 | 9<!#What Links Here---> | 8 | d | 2 | Note: this is what appeared first on google: "CZ:Core Articles > Mathematics" not the CZ article; this came third: "Talk:Gaussian elimination" |
Linear algebra | 200811 | Barry R. Smith | 1 | 2/10 | 35<!#What Links Here---> | 2 | d | 1 | |
Cloud computing | 200807 | Ashwath Ravichandran | 4 | 2/10 | 50<!#What Links Here---> | 117 | d | 6 | CZ really first; three ads for CC came up first |
Horticulture | 200612 | Nancy Sculerati MD | 1 | 2/10 | 35<!#What Links Here---> | 13 | d | 7 | "CZ: workgroup requests" ranks 2nd |
Business | 200707 | Ian Johnson | 3 | 0/10 | 112<!#What Links Here---> | 18 | d | 3 | "CZ:Business Workgroup" was 2nd; the business article was 3rd - |
Truth | 200805 | Larry Sanger | 1 | 2/10 | 35<!#What Links Here---> | 11 | d | 5 | Jacques Derrida, and Aesthetics came up #2 and #3 |
Anthropology | 200707 | Chris Day | 1 | 4/10 | 370<!#What Links Here---> | 41 | d | 10 | CZ:anthropology workgroup came up #9 |
Applied social sciences | 200803 | Roger Lohmann | 1 | 2/10 | 28<!#What Links Here---> | 15 | d | 6 | Anthro:catalogs 3/10 biblio 3/10 rel art 3/10 |
Henry Ford | 200704 | Richard Jensen | 1 | 3/10 | 45 <!#What Links Here---> | 41 | d | 10 | HF's external links, and bibliography were #2 and #3 |
Nobel Prize | 200810 | Daniel Mietchen | 1 | 3/10 | 140<!#What Links Here---> | 9 | d | 4 | |
Norway | 200705 | Kjetil Ree | 2 | 0/10 | 135 <!#What Links Here---> | 56 | d | 4 | The Norway "Gallery" came up 1st; a collection of images about Norway. |
Great Britain | 200704 | Richard Jensen | 1 | 3/10 | 150 <!#What Links Here---> | 39 | d | 6 | |
United Kingdom | 200611 | Rilson Versuri | 2 | 0/10 | 1000<!#What Links Here---> | 163 | d | 22 | What came first? "Parliament of the United Kingdom - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" Why? "Catalogs" came 3rd. |
Scottish Parliament | 200801 | Gareth Leng | 1 | 2/10 | 39 <!#What Links Here---> | 12 | d | 4 | |
Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse | 200805 | Gareth Leng | 6 | 0/10 | 16<!#What Links Here---> | 7 | d | 2 | First: Royal Mile article on CZ; second: Edinburgh (external links); third: Scottish Parliament; 4th = RP of H (related articles) |
Arthur's Seat | 200801 | Gareth Leng | 1 | 0/10 | 19 <!#What Links Here---> | 6 | d | 4 | Scottish Parliament article #2; Royal Mile article #3; Arthur's Seat external links comes #7 |
Photosynthesis | 200808 | Anthony.Sebastian | 1 | 2/10 | 90 <!#What Links Here---> | 108 | d | 6 | Photosynthesis "Gallery" comes #2 |
Handyman | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 12 <!#What Links Here---> | 24 | d | 2 | CZ's Cottage industry comes 1st; Tool related articles comes #5 |
Guitar | 200810 | Kiryl Rusetski | 1 | 0/10 | 125<!#What Links Here---> | 10 | d | 7 | |
Hierarchical clustering | 200911 | Daniel Mietchen | 3 | 0/10 | 10 <!#What Links Here---> | 7 | d | 2 | CZ article "Bioinformatics - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" comes 1st; the talk page of Hc comes about 8th. |
Human | 200710 | Philippe Tusler | 1 | 4/10 | 380 <!#What Links Here---> | 9 | d | 6 | |
Chimpanzee | 200802 | Wilson Rondini IV | 1 | 3/10 | 44 <!#What Links Here---> | 35 | d | 7 | |
Money | 200706 | Anthony Argyriou | 3 | 3/10 | 40 <!#What Links Here---> | 12 | d | 5 | "Money supply" on CZ came up first, "Monetarism" came up 2nd |
Money supply | 200811 | Nick Gardner | 1 | 3/10 | 50 <!#What Links Here---> | 11 | d | 2 |
Notes
I looked at various CZ articles, created at different times by different people, looked at different variables such as # revisions, # contributors, creation date (sortable format, so later dates are numerically higher). For each, I typed this into a google searchbar, putting the exact article name in quotes:
"Exact article name" citizendium
What rank did each one get? The rank is the entry number; so if it appeared on the first page in the fourth slot, it got a rank of "4"; I counted subgroups too. This is my ranking by checking it out on google. If it didn't appear after a page or two of searching, I put 9999 meaning I didn't find it.
A second measure is Google's "PageRank" -- by plugging an article title into the Google PageRank tool, a number comes out -- 10 is highest, 0 is lowest.
The variable "what links here"; just go to any CZ article, and click on the box under tools that says "what links here". This is a rough guess based on scrolling through pages. I think this is an important variable.
My working hypothesis is: CZ's Related Article subpages CONFUSE Google's crawlers. They have trouble figuring what links to what. As a result, CZ's internal links are TOO COMPLEX and CZ's web presence is harmed as a result. Date is a big variable; organize it by date first, then article google rank second; there are no articles created in 2009 that achieved a #1 spot EVEN WITH THE WORD "CITIZENDIUM" in the search bar.
A recommendation which I think we should do: don't block google crawlers from user pages. The links from user pages to articles is a big source of strength for us. If there are some CZ users who want to have their user page "private" and unsearchable, then maybe some special arrangement can be made. But this seems to be an easy, straightforward recommendation that would help considerably.
Shell for adding more data:
|| || || ||0/10|| <!#What Links Here---> || ||d || ||
|-
--->