List of Cleveland Storm football seasons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Phil Hermanns |
imported>Phil Hermanns |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:V. Sue Cleveland Helmet.jpg|thumb|V. Sue Cleveland High School football, Rio Rancho, New Mexico]] | [[File:V. Sue Cleveland Helmet.jpg|thumb|V. Sue Cleveland High School football, Rio Rancho, New Mexico]] | ||
{{TOC|right hidden}} | {{TOC|right hidden}} | ||
The [[V. Sue Cleveland High School|Cleveland Storm]] compete in the [[New Mexico Activities Association (NMAA)]], as a class 6A school in District 1. They played their inaugural football season in 2009. Cleveland plays their home games at Cleveland Stadium adjacent to the high school campus. | The [[V. Sue Cleveland High School|Cleveland Storm]] compete in the [[New Mexico Activities Association (NMAA)]], as a class 6A school in District 1. They played their inaugural football season in 2009. Cleveland plays their home games at Cleveland Stadium adjacent to the high school campus. | ||
In | |||
In 2020, the NMAA realigned the state's schools in the 6A classification and adjusted district boundaries.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.nmact.org/file/Section_4.pdf|title=NMAA Member School Classification and Alignment}}</ref> In addition to [[V. Sue Cleveland High School (Rio Rancho, New Mexico|Cleveland High School]], the schools in district 1-6A include: [[Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, New Mexico)|Atrisco Heritage Academy]], [[Cibola High School (Albuquerque, New Mexico)|Cibola High School]], [[Rio Rancho High School]], [[Volcano Vista High School (Albuquerque, New Mexico)|Volcano Vista High School]], and [[West Mesa High School (Albuquerque, New Mexico|West Mesa High School]]. | |||
==Seasons== | ==Seasons== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! scope="col" width="80px" rowspan="3" | <!-- Commented out: [[File:New Mexico Activities Association small logo.png|40px]] --> NMAA District | ! scope="col" width="80px" rowspan="3" | <!-- Commented out: [[File:New Mexico Activities Association small logo.png|40px]] --> NMAA District | ||
! colspan="5" | Season Results | ! colspan="5" | Season Results | ||
! scope="col" width=" | ! scope="col" width="375px" rowspan="3" | Postseason Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | District | ! colspan="2" | District | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2012 | ! 2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" | Heath Ridenour | ||
| 1-5A | | 1-5A | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| style="background:#ffe6bd;text-align:left" | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 41, Manzano 22<br>Semifinals - Cleveland 43, Volcano Vista 39<br>Championship - La Cueva 33, Cleveland 14 | | style="background:#ffe6bd;text-align:left" | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 41, Manzano 22<br>Semifinals - Cleveland 43, Volcano Vista 39<br>Championship - La Cueva 33, Cleveland 14 | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#ddffdd" | 2019 | |||
| 1-6A | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11 | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 2 | |||
| style="background:#ffe6bd;text-align:left" | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 21, Centennial 16<br>Semifinals - Cleveland 56, Clovis 43<br>Championship - Cleveland 48, Rio Rancho 40 | |||
|- | |||
! 2020 | |||
| 1-6A | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:left" |A shortened season was played in March/April of 2021 and no state tournament was played due to COVID-19 | |||
|- | |||
! 2021 | |||
| 1-6A | |||
| style="background:#d0e7ff" | 5 | |||
| style="background:#d0e7ff" | 0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 13 | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 0 | |||
| style="background:#ffe6bd;text-align:left" | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 42, Hobbs 14<br>Semifinals - Cleveland 42, Las Cruces 24<br>Championship - Cleveland 35, Rio Rancho 14 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 682: | Line 709: | ||
| align="center" | L | | align="center" | L | ||
| 33-14 | | 33-14 | ||
|} | |||
{{col-break|gap=1em}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background:#ddffdd" colspan="3" | 2019 (1AAAAAA) <sup> ^ ‡</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" width="150px" | Opponent | |||
! W/L | |||
! scope="col" width="40px" | Score | |||
|- | |||
| Oñate | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 43-0 | |||
|- | |||
| EP Franklin, TX | |||
| align="center" | L | |||
| 36-13 | |||
|- | |||
| Eldorado | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 63-21 | |||
|- | |||
| Mayfield | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 35-10 | |||
|- | |||
| Artesia | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 47-33 | |||
|- | |||
| Atrisco Heritage'''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 52-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Cibola '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 41-7 | |||
|- | |||
| Volcano Vista '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | L | |||
| 35-7 | |||
|- | |||
| West Mesa '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 50-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Rio Rancho '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 35-20 | |||
|- | |||
| Centennial '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 21-16 | |||
|- | |||
| Clovis '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 56-43 | |||
|- | |||
| Rio Rancho '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 48-40 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-break|gap=1em}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="3" | 2020 (1AAAAAA) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" width="150px" | Opponent | |||
! W/L | |||
! scope="col" width="40px" | Score | |||
|- | |||
| Clovis | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 45-14 | |||
|- | |||
| Centennial | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 36-21 | |||
|- | |||
| Rio Rancho '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 42-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Las Cruces | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 56-7 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
{{col-begin|width=auto}} | |||
{{col-break}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background:#ddffdd" colspan="3" | 2021 (1AAAAA) <sup>† ^ ‡</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" width="150px" | Opponent | |||
! W/L | |||
! scope="col" width="40px" | Score | |||
|- | |||
| Centennial | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 49-21 | |||
|- | |||
| EP Franklin. TX | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 35-32 | |||
|- | |||
| Manzano | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 55-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Las Cruces | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 42-7 | |||
|- | |||
| Artesia | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 70-29 | |||
|- | |||
| Atrisco Heritage '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 48-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Cibola '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 56-12 | |||
|- | |||
| Volcano Vista '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 44-33 | |||
|- | |||
| West Mesa '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 54-0 | |||
|- | |||
| Rio Rancho '''*''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 28-27 | |||
|- | |||
| Hobbs '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 42-14 | |||
|- | |||
| Las Cruces '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 42-24 | |||
|- | |||
| Rio Rancho '''**''' | |||
| align="center" | W | |||
| 35-14 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-end}} | {{col-end}} | ||
Line 687: | Line 860: | ||
==Football Rivalry with Rio Rancho== | ==Football Rivalry with Rio Rancho== | ||
Cleveland leads the series | |||
Cleveland leads the series 12-4 | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 698: | Line 872: | ||
|1 || '''2009''' | |1 || '''2009''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white" | '''Rio Rancho''' || 50 | | style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white" | '''Rio Rancho''' || 50 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 19 || style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho High School | | style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 19 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || '''2010''' | |2 || '''2010''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 27 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 27 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 7 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 7 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 || rowspan="2" | '''2011''' | |3 || rowspan="2" | '''2011''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 34 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 34 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 32 || style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 32 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font color=maroon>*</font> 4 | |<font color=maroon>*</font> 4 | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 42 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 42 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 28 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 28 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 || '''2012''' | |5 || '''2012''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 35 | | style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 35 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 0 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 0 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 || '''2013''' | |6 || '''2013''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 28 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 28 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 14 || style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 14 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 || '''2014''' | |7 || '''2014''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 24 | | style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 24 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 22 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 22 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || '''2015''' | |8 || '''2015''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 44 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 44 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 14 || style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 14 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 || '''2016''' | |9 || '''2016''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 42 | | style="text-align:left; background: #006400; color:white"| '''Rio Rancho''' || 42 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 28 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | V. Sue Cleveland || 28 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 || '''2017''' | |10 || '''2017''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 35 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 35 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 32 || style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 32 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 || '''2018''' | ||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 42 | | style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 42 | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 7 || style="text-align:left" | Cleveland High School | | style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 7 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | ||
|- | |||
|12 || rowspan="2" | '''2019''' | |||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 35 | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 20 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School''|- | |||
|- | |||
|<font color=maroon>*</font> 13 | |||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 48 | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 40 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School'' | |||
|- | |||
|14 || '''2020''' | |||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 42 | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 0 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | |||
|- | |||
|15 || rowspan="2" | '''2021''' | |||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white" | '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 28 | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 27 || style="text-align:left" | ''Rio Rancho High School''|- | |||
|- | |||
|<font color=maroon>*</font> 16 | |||
| style="text-align:left; background: #0099CC; color:white"| '''V. Sue Cleveland''' || 35 | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rio Rancho || 14 || style="text-align:left" | ''Cleveland High School'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small><font color=maroon>*</font> - indicates a <font color=maroon>'''State Playoff'''</font> game</small> | <small><font color=maroon>*</font> - indicates a <font color=maroon>'''State Playoff'''</font> game</small> | ||
== | ==Notes== | ||
{{reflist | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:American football season reviews|Cleveland Storm]] |
Latest revision as of 17:42, 8 December 2021
The Cleveland Storm compete in the New Mexico Activities Association (NMAA), as a class 6A school in District 1. They played their inaugural football season in 2009. Cleveland plays their home games at Cleveland Stadium adjacent to the high school campus.
In 2020, the NMAA realigned the state's schools in the 6A classification and adjusted district boundaries.[1] In addition to Cleveland High School, the schools in district 1-6A include: Atrisco Heritage Academy, Cibola High School, Rio Rancho High School, Volcano Vista High School, and West Mesa High School.
Seasons
State Champions ‡ | District Champions † | Playoff berth ^ |
Season | Head coach | NMAA District | Season Results | Postseason Results | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Overall | ||||||||||
Wins | Losses | Wins | Losses | ||||||||
Cleveland Storm | |||||||||||
2009 | Kirk Potter | 1-5A | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | — | ||||
2010 | 1-5A | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | Quarterfinals - Mayfield 21, Cleveland 13 | |||||
2011 | 1-5A | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 41, La Cueva 13 Semifinals - Cleveland 42, Rio Rancho 28 Championship - Cleveland 48, Mayfield 28 | |||||
2012 | Heath Ridenour | 1-5A | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1st Round - Eldorado 28, Cleveland 26 | ||||
2013 | 1-5A | 3 | 0 | 10 | 2 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 54, Hobbs 0 Semifinals - Mayfield 34, Cleveland 33 | |||||
2014 | 1-6A | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1st Round - Cibola 42, Cleveland 28 | |||||
2015 | 1-6A | 4 | 0 | 13 | 0 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 50, Manzano 7 Semifinals - Cleveland 63, Mayfield 27 Championship - Cleveland 48, Eldorado 35 | |||||
2016 | 1-6A | 3 | 1 | 10 | 2 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 38, Mayfield 14 Semifinals - Las Cruces 45, Cleveland 7 | |||||
2017 | 1-6A | 4 | 0 | 10 | 2 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 49, Hobbs 24 Semifinals - La Cueva 37, Cleveland 34 | |||||
2018 | 1-6A | 5 | 0 | 12 | 1 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 41, Manzano 22 Semifinals - Cleveland 43, Volcano Vista 39 Championship - La Cueva 33, Cleveland 14 | |||||
2019 | 1-6A | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 21, Centennial 16 Semifinals - Cleveland 56, Clovis 43 Championship - Cleveland 48, Rio Rancho 40 | |||||
2020 | 1-6A | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | A shortened season was played in March/April of 2021 and no state tournament was played due to COVID-19 | |||||
2021 | 1-6A | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | Quarterfinals - Cleveland 42, Hobbs 14 Semifinals - Cleveland 42, Las Cruces 24 Championship - Cleveland 35, Rio Rancho 14 |
Game Results by Year
* District game
** Playoff game
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Football Rivalry with Rio Rancho
Cleveland leads the series 12-4
# | Date | Winning team | Losing team | Location | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2009 | Rio Rancho | 50 | V. Sue Cleveland | 19 | Rio Rancho High School |
2 | 2010 | V. Sue Cleveland | 27 | Rio Rancho | 7 | Cleveland High School |
3 | 2011 | V. Sue Cleveland | 34 | Rio Rancho | 32 | Rio Rancho High School |
* 4 | V. Sue Cleveland | 42 | Rio Rancho | 28 | Cleveland High School | |
5 | 2012 | Rio Rancho | 35 | V. Sue Cleveland | 0 | Cleveland High School |
6 | 2013 | V. Sue Cleveland | 28 | Rio Rancho | 14 | Rio Rancho High School |
7 | 2014 | Rio Rancho | 24 | V. Sue Cleveland | 22 | Cleveland High School |
8 | 2015 | V. Sue Cleveland | 44 | Rio Rancho | 14 | Rio Rancho High School |
9 | 2016 | Rio Rancho | 42 | V. Sue Cleveland | 28 | Cleveland High School |
10 | 2017 | V. Sue Cleveland | 35 | Rio Rancho | 32 | Rio Rancho High School |
11 | 2018 | V. Sue Cleveland | 42 | Rio Rancho | 7 | Cleveland High School |
12 | 2019 | V. Sue Cleveland | 35 | Rio Rancho | 20 | Rio Rancho High School|- |
* 13 | V. Sue Cleveland | 48 | Rio Rancho | 40 | Rio Rancho High School | |
14 | 2020 | V. Sue Cleveland | 42 | Rio Rancho | 0 | Cleveland High School |
15 | 2021 | V. Sue Cleveland | 28 | Rio Rancho | 27 | Rio Rancho High School|- |
* 16 | V. Sue Cleveland | 35 | Rio Rancho | 14 | Cleveland High School |
* - indicates a State Playoff game